ClickCease
[…] For all intents and purposes, if a conservator is so appointed, the conservator takes possession of the property, undertakes its rehabilitation, and is paid directly by the property owner for rehabilitation work or may force the sale of the property in order to receive payment for the rehabilitation work. The process for the appointment of a conservator under Act 135 commences by way of petition to the Court of Common Pleas in the county in which the property is located.

In terms of content of the petition, under Section 1104(b) of Act 135, “The petition must include a copy of any citation charging the owner with being in violation of municipal code requirements or declaring the building to be a public nuisance, a recommendation as to which person or entity should be appointed conservator, and a ­preliminary plan with initial cost ­estimates for rehabilitation of the building to bring it into compliance with all municipal codes and duly adopted plans for the area in which the building is located and anticipated ­funding sources.”

Act 135 mandates under Section 1105(a) that the state court must hold a hearing as to the petition within 120 days from the filing of the petition seeking the appointment of the conservator.